|
Post by ChemicalTrain on Apr 9, 2006 3:07:55 GMT -5
So how do you rate all the Halloween movies? Let's see your list! Start with your favorite and end with the one you like least! Give your reasons if you wish, but it's not necessary. Here's mine:
1. Halloween [This one is just a classic, so I had to give it the top rating. We meet Michael Myers and Dr. Loomis and the suspense begins!]
2. Halloween 4 [This was my favorite sequel. Loved the story and Michael's return. Just good fun, what a Halloween movie should be.]
3. Halloween 6 [Despite the kind of wacky and poor story I still liked this one. The thorn and cult crap wasn't good, but Michael's kills and the pace of this movie were great.]
4. Halloween 2 [The first sequel lived up to the original with the original cast returning and I like how this one takes place right after the first.]
5. Halloween H20 [Alright story and Michael's triumphant return once again, although the lack of many kills and absence of Dr. Loomis made this one not so great.]
6. Halloween III [Pretty good and original movie although the non Michael Myers storyline has kind of doomed it forever. This one is probably a better movie than some of the ones I listed above it, although the lack of Michael accounts for the low placement here.]
7. Halloween 5 [Terrible story, terrible characters, terrible movie. The only thing that makes this one worth watching is Dr. Loomis.]
8. Halloween Reserrection [Crappy story, and no Loomis, Laurie, or any of Laurie's relatives made this one stink. The worst Halloween.]
|
|
|
Post by Dead Fuck on Apr 9, 2006 7:46:53 GMT -5
Good list! Here's my less detailed one lol
Halloween Halloween 2 Halloween 7 Halloween 4 Halloween 6 Halloween 3 Halloween 8 and if I have to add it to the list Halloween 5
|
|
|
Post by The HangMan on Apr 9, 2006 7:49:18 GMT -5
halloween 1 & 2 are one long film i think so any way here is my order
halloween 1 & 2 H2O Halloween 3 Halloween 4 Halloween 6
the other two are CRAP i think
|
|
|
Post by ChemicalTrain on Apr 9, 2006 14:51:00 GMT -5
Nice lists guys. After reading yours, I realized I totally forgot to add Halloween 5, lol. So I modified mine and stuck that one in.
|
|
|
Post by hotnoodletuna on Apr 10, 2006 15:54:50 GMT -5
Halloween - all time classic. the best pure slasher film ever made Halloween 3 - A very original and entertaining film in its own right that gets no respect from all of the Myers fanboys out there Halloween 2- Very good film. HAlloween H20 - excellent film HAlloween 4 - Mediocre and unoriginal slasher fare Halloween Resurrection - lame film. Below average for the genre and one of the worst in the series. Halloween 5 - Crappy HAlloween 6 - Thorne Cult?! Are you friggin kidding me?!
|
|
|
Post by ChemicalTrain on Apr 10, 2006 18:53:55 GMT -5
I'm a Myers fanboy, lol. But I did think H3 was good.
You like 6 less than 5 or Resurrection? Dang.
|
|
|
Post by Lust del Carrion on Apr 10, 2006 23:26:55 GMT -5
Halloween Halloween 2 Halloween 3 Halloween 5 Halloween 4 Halloween 6 Halloween H20 Halloween Ressurection
|
|
|
Post by ChemicalTrain on Apr 11, 2006 0:36:10 GMT -5
You rate 5 higher than 6, 4, and H20? Wow. I'd love to hear your reasons if you wish to share them! ;D
|
|
|
Post by Lust del Carrion on Apr 11, 2006 19:55:05 GMT -5
I guess its just because I have seen 5 more recently. As for H20 I really thought it was way too rushed. There wasn't even that high of a body count either. It seemed like I had watched it for 10 min and then it was over...and I don't mean that in a good way. There was just nothing to redeeming about this one for me.
|
|
|
Post by ChemicalTrain on Apr 11, 2006 22:05:25 GMT -5
Yeah, I completely agree about H20. I don't regard it too highly either. I just thought 5 was even worse. But hey, everyone has their own opinions.
|
|
|
Post by Lust del Carrion on Apr 12, 2006 0:22:42 GMT -5
Yea like I said, its probably because I watched part 5 more recently. If I watched them all over right now my list would probably change a little.
|
|
|
Post by The HangMan on Apr 12, 2006 2:44:44 GMT -5
H2O is the only one wich story line wise folowed the first
|
|
|
Post by hotnoodletuna on Apr 12, 2006 18:23:45 GMT -5
Well, 2 also followed the same story line. the rest of the Myers sequels are inferior IMHO
|
|
|
Post by The HangMan on Apr 12, 2006 18:27:55 GMT -5
well like i say i like to think of 1 & 2 as one long film
kida like the kill bills
|
|
|
Post by Lust del Carrion on Apr 12, 2006 18:34:25 GMT -5
True. But just because H20 followed the story line deosn't mean it's good.
|
|
|
Post by ChemicalTrain on Apr 13, 2006 23:01:47 GMT -5
stickied
|
|
|
Post by Greaser on Apr 13, 2006 23:25:03 GMT -5
Halloween 2-loved the darker twist Rick Rosenthal put into it...awesome Halloween-the film that started it all. I'm obsessed Halloween H20-the top rated and highest budget movie of the series. I was entertained by Laurie's return. Halloween 4-thought michael looked like a damn sissy. But was a pretty well storyline, and i nice comeback for Michael Halloween 6-didn't like the cult storyline, but Tommy's return overlooked that part, so i liked it. Halloween III-doesn't deserve to have halloween in it's name. But sad to say, it was more entertaining then some of the films michael was actually in. Halloween Resurrection-thought Busta did bad as a chinese martial artist, and should get shot in the face. But this movie had some nice qualities. It got voted best Halloween theme and Best mask out of the entire series Halloween 5-didn't like that michael myers was 8 ft tall and looked like he was on steriods. Didn't like that he shed a tear, the emotionless michael is better. Crappy Storyline. Crappy Ending. Trivia-here's some trivia for you fuckers..lol. The Mask in the original halloween was the same in Halloween II...so it's still sexy dammit!
|
|
|
Post by Zombified Jeremy on Jul 1, 2006 10:52:55 GMT -5
I have only seen the first...
|
|